Privacy Policy

 

 

 

Introduction

This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. This privacy policy applies to all data we process, and by using services by Beata Ryske Photography you consent to our collection and use of such data. If you would like to get in touch about anything in this policy or about your personal data then please contact:

Beata Ryske

beata@ryske.co.uk

07979267907

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect from you lawfully, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. This applies to information that is gathered automatically as you use the website (via cookies) as well as any information you submit to us voluntarily.

 

What information is being collected?

We collect a variety of data in order to deliver our services and we will manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.

We may ask you to provide us the following data:

  • First and last names, contact numbers, email and postal addresses.
  • We are creating and managing your photographs.

We collect this data on the following lawful basis to arrange or fulfil a Contract.

 

How is it collected?

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our website or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or in person, including when you:
    • enquire about our services
    • meeting us for a portrait sitting or visiting an event we’ve been employed to photograph.
  • Automated technologies: As you browse our website, we may automatically collect technical data using cookies or server logs.

 

Why is it being collected?

  • We use the above data to deliver our service to you.
  • We collect this data on the following lawful basis to arrange or fulfil a contract.
  • Improve our service.

 

How will it be used?

  • Data we collect will be used to enable us to provide our services and products to you.
  • We may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

Only with your consent we may use your images and first and last name for the following:

  • On social media for promotion & advertising purposes
  • On our website for promotion & advertising purposes
  • For marketing materials (business stationery, flyers, business cards etc)
  • For publications/print

 

How will this affect you?

  • We collect, store and process your data in such a way that should have no negative effect on you as an individual.

 

Cookies

When you visit our website we may also collect Cookies. These are small pieces of data that websites send to a user’s computer and are stored on the user’s web browser. They are designed to enable the website to remember information This helps us monitor website traffic. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to the following: 

Beata Ryske Photography website uses standard Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

List of used cookies below:

 

_ga Third-party 2 years Used by Google Analytics.
_gid Third-party 24 Hours Used by Google Analytics.
_gat Third-party 10 minutes Used by Google Analytics.
viewed_cookie_policy Own 1 year Used to check if it has given its acceptance to the use of cookies on our website.
wfwaf-authcookie Third-party 30 minutes Identification of the visitor by a security plugin to prevent attacks on the web.
wordpress_logged_in[hash] Third-party Sessions Indicates if the user is connected and who it is
wordpress_sec- Third-party At the end of the session It allows us to identify the language of the user in order to show you the web page in the correct language
wordpress_test_cookie Third-party Session This cookie is used so that the WordPress content management system to check if your browser has cookies enabled
wp-settings-1 Third-party When you close the browser Used to customize the user interface
wp-settings-time-1 Own 1 year Customise Interface

 

Who will it be shared with? 

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Google LLC operating under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks
  • Atlassian PTY Ltd operating under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

Photo lab who prints your photographs.

  • DS Colour Labs operating under EU GDPR

Delivery and Postage Service Providers

  • Royal Mail operating under EU GDPR

Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements

  • We will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

We will not sell, rent or distribute your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

 

What we do to care for your data:

We have put in place security measures to protect your personal data, whether stored on paper or digitally, to the best of our ability.

  • Paper contracts and model release forms are kept locked in undisclosed alarmed location.
  • All third party data processors outside of the European Economic Area located in United States are under the protection of EU/US Privacy Shield
  • Your pictures are stored on encrypted and password protected hard disk, also backed up to encrypted and password protected hard disk.

 

How long we keep your data:

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, unless we must retain it for legal/accounting reasons.

  • Digital negatives of your photos (3 months after photoshoot date)
  • Retouched files (1 year after been delivered to you)
  • Contract forms which includes first name, last name, address, email, telephone numbers (7 years from signing date)
  • Model release forms which includes first name, last name, address, email, telephone numbers (7 years from signing date)

 

Your rights:

Where you have given us consent to process your data you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Beata Ryske directly via email or telephone using the contact details above.

 

You also have the following rights regarding your data:

  • The right to request to access your personal data that is held by Beata Ryske Photography.
  • The right to rectify any errors if your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data.
  • The right to request that restrictions are placed on the processing of their personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your data.

 

Requests in regards to these rights should be made in writing to the email given above.

 

If you have any concerns about the way Beata Ryske Photography has processed your data, you should lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.